Essex County NJ Schools

Advertisement

Essex County New Jersey Public Schools

Levels: Primary, Middle, High, Other

Regular Schools

Name Level
Abington Avenue School Primary
Adlai E. Stevenson Primary
Alexander Street School Other/Ungraded
Althea Gibson Academy Primary
American History High School Other/Ungraded
Ann Street School Primary
Arts High School High
Augusta Preschool Academy Primary
Avon Avenue School Primary
Barringer Arts High School High
Belleville High School High
Belleville Middle School Middle
Belleville Ps10 Primary
Belleville Ps3 Primary
Belleville Ps4 Primary
Belleville Ps5 Primary
Belleville Ps7 Primary
Belleville Ps8 Primary
Belleville Ps9 Primary
Belmont Runyon Elementary School Primary
Benjamin Banneker Academy Primary
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School Primary
Berkeley Elementary Primary
Berkeley Terrace Primary
Bloomfield High School High
Bloomfield Middle School Middle
Boylan Early Childhood Center Other/Ungraded
Bradford Elementary School Primary
Bragaw Avenue School Other/Ungraded
Branch Brook School Primary
Brookdale Avenue School Primary
Brookdale Elementary Primary
Burch Charter School of Excellence Primary
Burnet Hill Elementary School Primary
Camden Street Elementary School Primary
Carteret Elementary Primary
Cedar Grove High School High
Central High School High
Chancellor Avenue Annex Other/Ungraded
Chancellor Avenue School Primary
Chancellor Avenue School Primary
Charles H. Bullock School Primary
Churchill Middle
Cicely L. Tyson Community Elementary School Primary
Cicely L. Tyson Community Middle/High School Other/Ungraded
Cleveland Eighteenth Avenue School Primary
Cleveland Street Elementary School Primary
Clinton Elementary School Primary
Collins Elementary School Primary
Columbia High School High
Deerfield School Primary
Demarest Elementary Primary
Dionne Warwick Institute Primary
Discovery Charter School Middle
Dr William H Horton Elementary School Primary
Dr. E. Alma Flagg School Primary
Early Childhood School Maple Avenue Other/Ungraded
East Orange Campus High School High
East Orange Community Charter School Primary
East Orange Stem Academy High School Other/Ungraded
East Side High School High
Ecole Toussaint Louverture Primary
Edgemont Elementary School Primary
Edison Middle School Middle
Edward T. Bowser Sr. School of Excellence Primary
Elliott Street Elementary School Primary
Essex Fells Elementary School Primary
Fairview Elementary Primary
First Avenue School Primary
Florence Avenue School Primary
Forest Avenue School Primary
Forest Avenue School Primary
Forest Street Elementary School Primary
Fourteenth Avenue School Primary
Franklin Elementary Primary
Frederic N. Brown Elementary School Primary
George Washington Carver Elementary School Primary
George Washington Carver Institute Primary
Glen Ridge High School High
Glenfield Middle School Middle
Glenwood School Primary
Gordon Parks Academy Primary
Gould/Mountain Elementary School Middle
Grandview Elementary School Primary
Greater Newark Charter School Other/Ungraded
Gregory Elementary School Primary
Grove Street School Primary
Grover Cleveland Middle School Middle
Harriet Tubman Elementary School Primary
Harrison Elementary School Primary
Hartshorn School Primary
Hawkins Street School Primary
Hawthorne Avenue School Primary
Hazel Avenue Elementary School Primary
Henry B. Whitehorne Middle School Middle
Heritage Middle School Middle
Heywood Avenue Elementary School Primary
Hillside Elementary School Primary
Hillside Elementary School Primary
Irvington High School High
Ivy Hill Elementary School Primary
J. Garfield Jackson Sr. Academy Primary
James Caldwell High School High
Jefferson Elementary School Primary
Jefferson Elementary School Primary
John H. Walker Middle School Middle
John L. Costley Middle School Middle
Johnnie L. Cochran Jr. Academy Primary
Lady Liberty Academy Charter School Primary
Lafayette Street School Primary
Langston Hughes Elementary School Primary
Laning Avenue School Primary
Lester C Noecker Primary
Liberty Middle School Middle
Lincoln Primary
Lincoln Avenue Elementary School Primary
Lincoln Elementary School Primary
Lincoln School Primary
Linden Avenue School Primary
Livingston High School High
Louise A Spencer Elementary School Other/Ungraded
Madison at Chancellor South Primary
Madison Avenue Elementary School Other/Ungraded
Malcolm X Shabazz High School High
Maplewood Middle School Middle
Maria Varisco Rogers Charter School Primary
Marion P. Thomas Charter School Other/Ungraded
Marshall Elementary School Primary
McKinley Primary
Memorial Middle School Middle
Mildred Barry Garvin Elementary Primary
Millburn High School High
Millburn Middle School Middle
Miller Street School at Spencer Primary
Montclair High School High
Mount Pleasant Elementary School Primary
Mount Pleasant Elementary School Primary
Mount Pleasant Middle School Middle
Mt. Vernon Place School Primary
Mt. Hebron Middle School Middle
Mt. Vernon Avenue School Primary
New Horizons Community Charter School Primary
Newark Educators Community Charter School Primary
Newark Legacy Charter School Primary
Newton Street School Other/Ungraded
Nishuane Elementary School Primary
North End Elementary Primary
North Star Academy Charter Schools of Newark Other/Ungraded
Northeast Elementary School Primary
Nutley High School High
Oak View Elementary Primary
Oakwood Avenue Elementary School Primary
Oliver Street School Primary
Orange High School High
Orange Preparatory Academy Other/Ungraded
Park Avenue Elementary School Primary
Park Elementary School Primary
Patrick F. Healy Middle School Middle
Peshine Avenue School Primary
Pleasantdale Elementary School Primary
Pride Academy Charter School Middle
Quitman Community School Primary
Radcliffe School Primary
Rafael Hernandez School Primary
Redwood Elementary School Primary
Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building Middle
Ridge Street School Primary
Ridgewood Avenue School Primary
Riker Hill Elementary School Primary
Robert Treat Academy Charter School Primary
Roberto Clemente Elementary School Primary
Roosevelt Middle School Middle
Rosa Parks/Central Community School Primary
Roseville Avenue School Other/Ungraded
Science Park High School High
Seth Boyden Elementary Demonstration School Primary
Sojourner Truth Middle School Middle
South End Elementary School Primary
South Mountain Elementary/Annex Primary
South Mountain School Primary
South Orange Middle School Middle
South Seventeenth Street School Primary
South Street Elementary School Primary
Speedway Avenue School Primary
Spring Garden School Primary
St. Cloud Elementary School Primary
Sussex Avenue School Burnet Street School Primary
Team Academy Charter School Other/Ungraded
Technology High School High
The Gray Charter School Primary
Thirteenth Avenue School Martin Luther King Primary
Thurgood Marshall School Primary
Tuscan Elementary Primary
Union Avenue Middle School Middle
University Elementary School Primary
University Heights Charter School Primary
University High School High
Universiy Middle School Middle
Verona High School High
Visions Academy Charter High School Other/Ungraded
Wahlstrom Early Childhood Academy Primary
Washington Elementary School Primary
Washington Elementary School Primary
Washington School Primary
Watchung Elementary School Primary
Watsessing Elementary Primary
Weequahic High School High
West Essex High School High
West Essex Middle School Middle
West Orange High School High
West Side High Scool Other/Ungraded
Whitney E. Houston Academy Primary
Wilson Avenue School Primary
Wilson Elementary School Primary
Wyoming School Primary
Yantacaw School Primary

Special Education Schools

Name Level
Bruce Street School for the Deaf Primary
Essex Junior Academy Other/Ungraded
John F Kennedy School Other/Ungraded
Millburn Regional Day School Other/Ungraded
N J Regional Day School - Newark Other/Ungraded
The Early Childhood Center @ Forest Glen Primary

Vocational Schools

Name Level
Bloomfield Tech High
Newark Tech High
Newark Vocational High School High
North 13th St. Tech High
West Caldwell Tech High

Other/Alternative Schools

Name Level
Essex Campus Academy High
Essex CO Youth House High
Essex Rgc High
Independence High School High

Levels: Primary, Middle, High, Other


Advertisement

Essex County New Jersey Private Schools

Levels: Elementary School, Secondary School, Other - mixed grades

Regular Schools

Name Level
Abundant Life Academy Mixed Grades
Alpha & Omega Christian School Mixed Grades
Jamas Children's University Mixed Grades
Looking Glass Children's Center Elementary
Newark Christian School Elementary
Newark Day Center Elementary
St. Mary School Elementary
St. Peter Elementary School Elementary
The Montclair Kimberley Academy Mixed Grades

Montessori Schools

Name Level
Rainbow Montessori School - Bloomfield Elementary
South Orange Country Day School Elementary

Special Education Schools

Name Level
Banyan School Elementary
Deron School II Mixed Grades
Essex Valley School Secondary
Horizon School Mixed Grades
Mount Carmel Guild Academy Mixed Grades
Stepping Stones School - the Arc of Essex County Elementary
The Phoenix Center Mixed Grades
The Winston School Elementary
Washington Academy Mixed Grades

Early Childhood Program/Child Care Center

Name Level
Cclc at Newark Elementary
Kay's Christian Place & Learning Center Elementary
Little Scholar Nursery School Elementary
New Life Child Care Learning Center Elementary

Levels: Elementary School, Secondary School, Other - mixed grades